Privacy Policy

AWSD Sports Equipment Lda., hereinafter “Company” is committed with privacy and data protection, acting according to the rules set at the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws. For this reason, we suggest you read this Privacy Note, in order to acknowledge and consent in the way your data is collected and processed.

Type of Data Collected

We collect the following data: (a) name, (b) email, (c) telephone, (d) address, and, (IP). We only collect data after having obtained your consent, which will be processed according to the law, and in no situation we will use any of the data for any other purpose aside from the one we had your consent for.
Several elements of your personal data that we collect, are essential to allow us to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you or third parties. Others can simply be needed to guarantee that our relationship develops without trouble. Depending on the type of data and the objectives of its processing, if you refuse to provide them, we might not be able to fulfill our contractual obligations or, in limit cases, we might not be able to continue with our relationship with you.

Method of Data Collection

We collect your data directly from you on our website, and only if we have your consent. Regarding the website, we collect your data automatically through the cookies when you visit our website, according to our Cookie Policy and the definitions set on your browser. We also collect your data when you fill the information needed to order a product or through the creation of your own account on our website. We also collect your data when you contact us through our website, for example, using the e-mail functionality. Any data collection requires your previous consent.
If you wish to know more about Cookies, namely how we use them and the options you have, we advise you to read our website Terms and Conditions.

Purpose of the Collection

We use your data to help us improve your navigation experience while using our website, for example, analyzing your recent search criteria in order for us to present you with content we believe you might be interested in, and also to manage the information through information and marketing campaigns of the services we provide. Also, we collectyour data so that we can respond to your orders and ship them correctly to your address.

Transfer of data to Third Parties

When we send you the products you ordered, we need to use transportation companies such as TNT and DPD, and therefore we need to share with them your name, address and telephone number. Also, we may have to transfer data to third parties to comply with legal obligations.

Access to Personal Data

To request clarifications about the access to personal data, or to clarify questions regarding the Privacy Note, please contact us at: info@surfskate.pt or use the following address Rua Rodrigues Faria, 103 J 1.01, 1300-501, Lisboa, Portugal. You are allowed to, where appropriate, ask us to: delete, rectify, amend or complete the data. We reserve the right to refuse a copy of your data, but in that case you shall provide you with a justification. You may contest our decision. You may also oppose to the processing, as well as withdraw the consent given. You may also request the portability of your data, meaning you can receive your data in a format that allows you to transfer to another entity.
The GDPR also grants you the right to request the “Company”, the right to be forgotten. When this procedure is finished, all the personal data that can directly or indirectly identify a person, will have been anonymised. Right to file a complaint to the control authority: you also have the right to file a complaint to your local control authority, by sending an email to geral@cnpd.pt, and you can check their information at www.cnpd.pt.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can find information on how to contact us at info@surfskate.pt.
It is important that the personal information we have about you is accurate and updated. Please inform us if there is any change on your data during the time we retain it.

Security

Security measures, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect the personal data under our control, which comply with the GDPR and other applicable laws. The security measures are meant to prevent non-authorized access, inappropriate use, non-authorized modifications and destruction or illicit incidental loss.

Compliance

Our Privacy Note complies with all applicable laws, namely the GDPR. Data Protection laws are subject to revision, therefore we advise you to regularly check our Privacy Note. As an advice, we suggest you check the control authority website www.cnpd.pt. Our website complies with national and European laws. The Portuguese courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from the use of this website.

Data Storage Period

Company will only storage your data for the necessary time needed to pursue its collection purpose, as defined in this Privacy Note, or during the time required by law or regulations.

Responsible for the Processing

AWSD Sports Equipment Lda., registered under number 514626879 in Portugal, with main office at Rua Rodrigues Faria, 103 J 1.01,1300-501, Lisbon, Portugal.